Privacy Policy

Redline Assured Security, (Redline) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Redline is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “data protection laws”).

Information Redline may collect about you

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

  • Your computers IP address
  • Your worldwide geographical location
  • Your internet browser details
  • The site which referred you to us
  • How long you stayed on our site
  • Which pages you viewed

Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Redline, including:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Address

How Redline will use your personal data

Redline may use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

  • For website administration purposes, which means that Redline may contact you for reasons related to the products and services you have enquired about
  • To personalise the way that content on the Redline website is presented to you
  • To allow the Redline website to enable any services you are registered with
  • To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you
  • To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Redline website

We may also use your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales
  • Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties

How Redline secure’s your personal data

Redline take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. We will store all personal information on our secure servers. However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Can I find out what information Redline holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time.

Third party websites external to Redline

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.

Redline accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Redline about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: admin@trustredline.co.uk or by post: Redline Aviation Security, National Security Training Centre (NSTC), First Avenue, Robin Hood Airport, Doncaster, DN9 3RH

Cookies

This website uses cookies, by continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

Managing cookies

You can manage / delete cookies as you wish using your browser settings. For more information about managing cookies visit: aboutcookies.org

How we use cookies

We use cookies to offer the best possible browsing experience and store non-personal information about your browsing activity.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us. We may use them to provide information about usage of our site, your preferences and load balancing.

Third party cookies

These are cookies set by third party tools that we are using to enhance our site.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide anonymous statistical information about visitors to our website.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

[gs.js]

Cookie name Used for Description
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz Google Analytics These cookies allow us to record page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using services provided by Google Analytics.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies here

r

Call +44 (0)1302 288360 to speak to our team

Endorsed by International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) as an Aviation Security Training Centre (ASTC)

lang-globe arrow-homepage