Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use our website, and also to personal information which we process further to supplying services to our clients or receiving goods or services from our suppliers.  We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

Who we are?

Our website is owned by Redline Aviation Security Limited, trading as Redline Assured Security.  Our registered office is at The National Security Training Centre, First Avenue, Doncaster, DN9 3RH, United Kingdom.  Redline Assured Security (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.  We are the data processor where we are processing your personal data in order to provide services to your employer.  We will take all appropriate steps to ensure compliance with the Legislation.  Any questions about our Data Protection Policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to the email address given in the How to Contact Us section below.

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you or on your behalf

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), for example your email address when you make an enquiry, register with us or purchase products or services from us, or supply products or services to us.  We also collect personal information when you use our website, for example your IP address; however, we will not use this to identify you, or when you contact us via the online form.

We may receive information about you from your employer when you are an employee of a supplier or customer.  (We will add this to the information we already hold in order to buy, receive goods or services from you or supply you with our services and to help us improve and personalise our services).  If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either;

a) The other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or

b) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can;

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below)

Sensitive/special category personal information

We may process sensitive personal information in certain situations, for example when carrying out recruitment checks or specific investigations or to comply with health and safety legislation.  If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

We only process sensitive personal information relating to health and this is only with your explicit consent.  It is usually required where you attend a course provided by us at one of our offices or you have applied for a job with us.

Who your information might be shared with and why?

We may disclose your personal data to other parties ( for example; IT support and hosting companies and third party suppliers to help us provide you with goods and services; law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies (DFT and CAA) in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; your employer where you are undertaking training with us; and payment processing companies such as PayPal & SagePay who provide us with credit information and take payments from you on our behalf).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website or our platforms, unless you do not agree to the use of cookies.  We use our own cookies and third party cookies on our website, such as Google Analytics.

Our website uses a cookie control system which requests that you, on your first visit to the website, allow the use of cookies on your computer/device to enhance your browsing experience.

We may also monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data and originating domain name of your internet service provider, to improve your experience whilst visiting the website.  This information helps us to build a profile of our users.  This data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually and therefore it will not be subject to data protection legislation.

The use of cookies on our platforms, e.g. our Learning Management System for on-line courses, allows us to verify your identity and authenticate you as an authorised user on our system and enhance the performance of the platforms.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, you will not be able to access our platforms without first enabling cookies.

For further information on how we use cookies see our separate policy or visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for general information on cookies.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and security pass access to our premises

Our premises are equipped with CCTV for security purposes.  The CCTV footage is kept for a period of 30 days and will only be shared with the appropriate authorities if we are legally obliged to do so.  We have a separate CCTV Policy for visitors to the NSTC.

How will we use the information about you?

We process information about you so that we can:

  • Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • Provide the services requested and information about these
  • Let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you (see ‘Marketing’ section below)
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Customise our platforms and their content to your particular permissions
  • Notify you of any changes to our services that may affect you
  • Improve our services
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you or about you

Marketing

We use any information submitted to us by you to provide you with further information by email about the products and services we offer which you have requested and/or which you may be of interest to you.  You can choose to unsubscribe at any point by clicking on the link at the bottom of any marketing email from us, or the unsubscribe link on our website.

Keeping your data secure

Our staff are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data.  We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  We will not share your personal data with third parties other than as required and described above.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

We may transfer your data outside of the EEA when acting as a data processor and we are required to do so by a client (“data controller”).

Retention Periods

We store your personal data on secure servers for a period of:

  • 7 years for information relating to HMRC
  • 6 years post contract termination for information relating to client contracts which may contain personal data
  • We will retain all documentation associated with the training application for the duration of the qualification plus 3 months; we will retain the delegate’s name, training record and certificate for 6 years
  • As stated by the data controller when we are acting as a data processor; or
  • Until you ask us to delete it
  • In each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object to processing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK.  Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk.

Third party websites external to Redline

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.  These websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies and we urge you to review them.  They will govern the use of personal information you submit.  We accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such websites and use of such websites is at your own risk.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you or if you wish to contact us about any other matter, please send an email to: info@trustredline.co.uk or write to us at Redline Assured Security, National Security Training Centre (NSTC), First Avenue, Robin Hood Airport, Doncaster, DN9 3RH.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access our website or use our services.

Call +44 (0)1302 288360 to speak to our team

Endorsed by International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO) as an Aviation Security Training Centre (ASTC)

lang-globe arrow-homepage